Author Topic: HiPac Safety Admission  (Read 2064 times)

rsterne

  • Member 2000+fps Club
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1843
  • Mozey-On-Inn and see what Coalmont has to offer!
    • Mozey-On-Inn
HiPac Safety Admission
« on: March 02, 2016, 09:00:03 AM »
Finally, after several months, a back-handed announcement from "Rodent's Rapture" (maker of the HiPacs) on the HiPac Owners Forum....

http://www.network54.com/Forum/665650/message/1456361493/The+rat+on+the+website-

From that link....
Quote
Apparently my machinist drilled a lot of them (extensions?) with a bigger bore than the design which thinned the o-ring channel. As you read you'll hear what you hear, so for comfort sake here it is. The o-ring channel OD 0.672". ID is 0.578" for a grand difference of 0.094" or .047 wall thickness, which ain't a problem, as the AG gods profess their expertise in all things AG related. Funny that nobody"s asked to return them. Go figure.

I don't know why the Forums should have to do the Rat's work for him.... but this appears to be an admission that some HiPacs and/or Extensions have a wall thickness under the O-ring groove less than 0.047", which "ain't a problem", according to the manufacturer.... SOOOOOOOOOOOO.... now we have an "official" tolerance, below which it appears that you should return your HiPac and/or Extension, as suggested above....

As to the comment that "Funny that nobody's asked to return them. Go Figure.".... perhaps if there had been an admission that there was indeed a problem with some Hipacs and/or Extensions instead of months of denial.... we could have laid this matter to rest a LOONNNGGGG time ago.... JMO.... In any case, if you missed it.... I repeat what I read from the above, from the Rat's Forum....

IF YOUR HIPAC and/or EXTENSION MEASURES LESS THAN A 0.047" WALL THICKNESS.... A TOTAL OF 0.094" DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE BOTTOM DIAMETER OF THE O-RING GROOVE AND THE ID OF THE TUBE.... RETURN IT TO THE MANUFACTURER FOR A REPLACEMENT !!!

As an aside, I tried going to the HiPac website.... http://www.powermax-hipac.com/ ..... It appears to have disappeared.... Does anyone know if they have gone out of business?....

Bob
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 04:33:51 PM by rsterne »


  • Coalmont, BC

Monkeydad1969

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2019
Re: HiPac Safety Admission
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2016, 09:40:07 AM »
Thanks as always Bob.  We will all be watching this to see who'll be returning their hi-pacs.

Joe
  • Aurora, Colorado
Joe the P-Dawg Slayer!!!!!

sixshootertexan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
  • Ricky B
Re: HiPac Safety Admission
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2016, 09:52:19 AM »
CCS 2300, CCS 2400, Custom Built Regulated .25, Custom Built PRod Clone, .308 Bullet shooter, XS46U .177, Custom regulated .177, 850 Hammerli .177

rsterne

  • Member 2000+fps Club
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1843
  • Mozey-On-Inn and see what Coalmont has to offer!
    • Mozey-On-Inn
Re: HiPac Safety Admission
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2016, 01:46:57 PM »
I copy/pasted the link to his website from his own post on Feb. 24....  ::)

Thanks for the new website link.... On the HiPac page....  http://www.powermaxhipac.com/5--hipac-s.html

you will find this statement....
Quote
2240/2250 Only

New parts with ​smaller bore/thicker wall

Due to manufacturing error all other HiPAC models are discontinued until further notice.
So it appears the thin wall does not just impact the Extensions.... but not having ever used a HiPac I will leave it to those who have to determine if there is a safety issue....

Bob
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 04:35:26 PM by rsterne »
  • Coalmont, BC

rocker1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: HiPac Safety Admission
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2016, 01:30:48 AM »
Not a friend of him  that's for sure,  Bob remembers the rounds we had with that character.  David

oldpro

  • Guest
Re: HiPac Safety Admission
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2016, 08:03:44 PM »
Most people donot have either the knowledge or skills to correctly measure with calipers the correct thickness so As far as Im concerned if it was me who made the part I would recall them all.