Author Topic: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve  (Read 1823 times)

Bob La Londe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« on: March 15, 2016, 09:10:17 AM »
If you look at the graph it just doesn't add up.  I was out at the range last week shooting my B50 at about 135 yards at one point.  I can guarantee I was not shooting 10' of hold over.  More like 35 or so inches like the .177 graph and .25 graph.  Yes 1058 as in the graph is a reasonable number.  The gun wasn't dropping under 1000FPS until shot 19.  When I started shooting for distance I started topping the gun off every 8 or so shots. 

No that's not the way its tuned now.  Yes it was shooting fairly accurately at that speed. 

I have never felt this made sense, but until I swapped the barrel and breech on the B50 recently I never paid it much mind. 



CNC Molds N Stuff
www.cncmolds.com

rsterne

  • Member 2000+fps Club
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1825
  • Mozey-On-Inn and see what Coalmont has to offer!
    • Mozey-On-Inn
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2016, 10:03:40 AM »
The lower line on your graph (I assume .22) is not crossing the line of sight at 50 yards like it should....

Bob
  • Coalmont, BC

Bob La Londe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2016, 10:40:08 AM »
Yeah, I noticed that after I posted, but even after I corrected to "comparison at same site range" the graph made no sense.  I wasn't using 9' of holdover either. 
CNC Molds N Stuff
www.cncmolds.com

rsterne

  • Member 2000+fps Club
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1825
  • Mozey-On-Inn and see what Coalmont has to offer!
    • Mozey-On-Inn
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2016, 01:59:59 PM »
I can no longer read the numbers in the input cells in that second pic.... All I can suggest is that you double check all the inputs.... Make sure you have the correct pellet weight, BC Model, BC, velocity, etc.etc. in each of the tabs.... Here is what I get with my ChairGun....

Pellet 14.3 gr, BC = 0.024, Vel. = 1058, Zero 40 yd. Scope Ht. 1.5", 10X.... ICAO Atmospheric Conditions.... Drop at range....

100 yd. = 15.97"
125 yd. = 32.52"
135 yd. = 36.76"
150 yd. = 57.37"

HTHs....

Bob
  • Coalmont, BC

the sloth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2016, 10:27:14 AM »
Hi Bob, if I understand, I think you may just be entering your data into the wrong tab and then looking at the graph incorrectly.

On the first screenshot you posted, you're expecting your .22 data to be represented by the blue line, but it's actually being represented by the purple line. This is because you are entering in the data into the tab for the .25, which is represented by purple - the background color for the window. Select the blue "0.22 Airgun" tab (not the checkbox) at the top of the Chairgun window and try entering your data there. You should see the background color change over to blue and your .22 data will be represented by blue on the graph.

rsterne

  • Member 2000+fps Club
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1825
  • Mozey-On-Inn and see what Coalmont has to offer!
    • Mozey-On-Inn
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2016, 11:16:10 AM »
Yep, that is correct.... I missed that....   :-[

The first screen shot he is on the .25 Tab, and on the second on, he is on the .177 Tab....

Bob
  • Coalmont, BC

Bob La Londe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: ChairGun Pro - What's up with the .22 curve
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2016, 01:46:57 PM »
Thanks guys.  Somehow I just never realized they were separate tabs.  The data makes so much more sense now. 

CNC Molds N Stuff
www.cncmolds.com